Grasses

Grass Pennisetum ‘Piglet’

Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Piglet’
Common Name: Fountain Grass ‘Piglet’
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 1-2′
Spread Average: 1-2′
Habit: Clumping
Culture: Full Sun
Foliage: Finely textured green
Flower: Bottle brush like plumes, 6″, August-October
Comments: Specimen or mass in beds, perfect for a small garden

 

Read more →

Grass Black Mondo

Botanical Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Nigrescens’
Common Name: Black Mondo
Zone: 5-10
Height Average: 5-6″
Spread Average: 5-6″
Habit: Low growing mound, groundcover
Culture: Part Shade to Shade
Foliage: Glossy black leaves
Flower: None
Comments: Use in groups or massing, great contrast plant

 

Read more →

Grass Dwarf Mondo

Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus ‘Nana’
Common Name: Dwarf Mondo
Zone: 5-10
Height Average: 2-3″
Spread Average: 8″
Habit: Dense, clumping, low growing
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Dark green grass-like foliage
Flower: None
Comments: Can be walked on, perfect for planting between pavers

 

Read more →

Grass Miscanthus ‘Little Zebra’

Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis ‘Little Zebra’
Common Name: Miscanthus ‘Little Zebra’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Compact mounding
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Green foliage with yellow horizontal stripes
Flower: Purple/reddish plumes rise 1′ above foliage
Comments: Can be used in containers, as a specimen, of for massing or screening

 

Read more →

Grass Carex ‘Evergold’

Botanical Name: Carex hachijoensis ‘Evergold’
Common Name: Carex ‘Evergold’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 10-15″
Spread Average: 10-15″
Habit: Tight fountain like habit
Culture: Sun to Shade
Foliage: Brightly variegated, yellow with green margin
Flower: None
Comments: Plant to provide a contrast in color and texture

 

Read more →

Grass Liriope ‘Monroe White’

Botanical Name: Liriope muscari ‘Monroe White’
Common Name: Liriope ‘Monroe White’
Zone: 4-10
Height Average: 10-12″
Spread Average: 18″
Habit: Low mounding
Culture: Sun to Shade
Foliage: Narrow green grass-like leaves
Flower: Spikes of white flowers in September
Comments: Very durable, stays in a clump, use in borders or mass plantings

 

Read more →

Grass Mondo

Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus
Common Name: Grass Mondo
Zone: 7-9
Height Average: 6″
Spread Average: Indeterminate
Habit: Spreading from clumps to form grass like ground cover
Culture: Sun to shade
Foliage: Dark green
Flower: Pale lavender to white short spikes
Comments: Good drought resistant ground cover especially under trees where it is difficult to grow other plants

 

Read more →

Grass Liriope ‘Big Blue’

Botanical Name: Liriope muscarii ‘Big Blue’
Common Name: Grass Liriope ‘Big Blue’
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 1′
Spread Average: 1-2′
Habit: Clump like grass with leaves that arch towards the ground
Culture: Sun to shade
Foliage: Dark green
Flower: Lavender-blue spikes June-September
Comments: Stays in a clump giving a neat appearance; use in borders or mass plantings, very durable

 

Read more →

Grass Liriope Variegated

Botanical Name: Liriope muscarii ‘Variegata’
Common Name: Grass Liriope Variegated
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 1′
Spread Average: 1-2′
Habit: Clump like grass with leaves arching towards the ground
Culture: Sun to Shade
Foliage: Medium green centers with yellow margins
Flower: Lavender-blue spikes June-September
Comments: Attractive variegation adds color to the landscape, use for borders or mass plantings, very durable

 

Read more →

Grass ‘Hameln’ Dwarf Fountain

Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’
Common Name: ‘Hameln’ Dwarf Fountain Grass
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 18-24″
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Clumping, upright
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green
Flower: 2″ bottle-brush plumes in July
Comments: Plant in full sun as masses or in smaller gardens; one of the most popular grasses, will withstand dry conditions very well

 

Read more →