Plants

Vitex Delta Blues™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus ‘PIIVAC-I’ PPAF
Common Name: Chaste Tree Delta Blues™
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 8-10′
Spread Average: 8-10′
Habit: Large upright shrub that can be used as a tree
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green leaves that are deciduous
Flower: Blueish purple flowers in summer that are fragrant
Comments: Drought tolerant, not to be confused with butterfly bush

 

Read more →

Sweetspire Little Henry® PP#10,988

Botanical Name: Itea virginica ‘Sprich’ PP#10,988
Common Name: Sweetspire Little Henry®
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Low mounding
Culture: Sun to shade
Foliage: Medium green leaves that turn a brilliant red in fall
Flower: White flowers in early summer that are fragrant
Comments: Native plant that can tolerate wet sites

 

Read more →

Hydrangea Fire Light® PP#25,135

Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata ‘SMHPFL’ PP#25,135
Common Name: Hydrangea Fire Light®
Zone: 3-9
Height Average: 4-6′
Spread Average: 4-6′
Habit: Upright
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green leaves, deciduous
Flower: White blooms in summer that fade to a pomegranate-pink
Comments: Easy to grow sun loving hydrangea

 

Read more →

Hydrangea Endless Summer®

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Bailmer’ pp#15,298
Common Name: Hydrangea Endless Summer®
Zone: 4-9
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Compact rounded
Culture: Performs best in a partial shade location
Foliage: Large medium green leaves, deciduous
Flower: Blue mophead blooms in summer, can change to pink with pH adjustment
Comments: Will bloom on new growth and previous years growth

 

Read more →

Dawn Redwood

Botanical Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Common Name: Dawn Redwood
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 50-80′
Spread Average: 15-25′
Habit: Upright, conical
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Soft fern-like leaves, deciduous; red-bronze fall color
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Large tree that can be used as a specimen or for shade, needs a large space

 

Read more →

Hydrangea Lets Dance® Rhapsody Blue PPAF

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘ES14’ PPAF
Common Name: Lets Dance® Rhapsody Blue Hydrangea
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Mounding, shorter/stronger stems
Culture: Part sun to sun
Foliage: Medium green, deciduous
Flower: Blue flowers in early summer and then again in later summer
Comments: Can be changed to pink by adjusting the pH of the soil

 

Read more →

Holly Winterberry ‘Jim Dandy’

Botanical Name: Ilex verticillata ‘Jim Dandy’
Common Name: ‘Jim Dandy’ Winterberry Holly
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 6-8′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Upright multi-stemmed
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Green, deciduous
Flower: Small white flowers in the spring
Comments: Native, tolerates wet areas; used as a pollinator for female varieties of winterberries like ‘Bery Nice’®

 

Read more →

Holly Winterberry ‘Berry Nice’®

Botanical Name: Ilex verticillata ‘Spriber’
Common Name: Berry Nice® Winterberry Holly
Zone: 3-9
Height Average: 6-8′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Upright, multi-stemmed
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Green, deciduous
Flower: Insignificant
Comments: Native plant that can tolerate wet areas; attracts birds in winter; stems with red berries are perfect for winter floral arrangements

 

Read more →

Hydrangea Oakleaf Jetstream™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia ‘PIIHQ-1’ PPAF
Common Name: Hydrangea Oakleaf Jetstream
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 5-6′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Upright dense rounded
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green, deciduous, oak shaped leaves
Flower: White flowers in early summer that age to a dark pink/red throughout the year
Comments: Fall color is excellent as it changes to a rusty orange/red

 

Read more →

Crape Myrtle Dwarf Moonlight Magic™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia ‘PIILAG-IV’ PPAF
Common Name: Moonlight Magic™ Crape Myrtle
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 8-12′
Spread Average: 4-6′
Habit: Upright rounded
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Purple/maroon foliage with inner leaves being a dark green
Flower: White flowers, flowers later than Midnight Magic
Comments: Useful as a small patio tree or container tree

 

Read more →