Plants

Crape Myrtle Dwarf Midnight Magic™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia ‘PIILAG-V’ PPAF
Common Name: Midnight Magic™ Crape Myrtle
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 4-6′
Spread Average: 4-6′
Habit: Upright rounded, compact
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Purple/maroon
Flower: Dark pink flowers beginning in July
Comments: Deer resistant, good substitute for purpleleaf plums

 

Read more →

Boxwood Wedding Ring™ PP#22,328

Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla var. koreana ‘Eseles’ PP#22,328
Common Name: Wedding Ring™ Boxwood
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 1-3′
Spread Average: 1-3′
Habit: Low mounding, compact
Culture: Sun to shade
Foliage: Glossy green leaves with a lime margin that hardens off to gold
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Deer resistant, easy to grow and best used as an accent plant

 

Read more →

Butterfly Bush Inspired White PPAF

Botanical Name: Buddleia ‘ILVOargus1’ PPAF
Common Name: Butterfly Bush Inspired White
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 4-8′
Spread Average: 4-8′
Habit: Upright arching
Culture: Full sun
Foliage: Deciduous, dark green leaves
Flower: Pure white from summer to fall
Comments: Blooms on new wood

 

Read more →

Juniper ‘Sea Green’

Botanical Name: Juniperus x pfitzeriana ‘Sea Green’
Common Name: Juniper ‘Sea Green’
Zone: 4-9
Height Average: 4-6′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Upright, arching
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green needle like foliage
Flower: None
Comments: Great has a hedge or buffer, tough plant

 

Read more →

Hibiscus ‘Lil’ Kim’™ PP#19,547

Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus ‘Antong Two’ PP#19,547
Common Name: Rose of Sharon Lil’ Kim
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 3-4′
Habit: Upright vase shaped
Culture: Full sun to part sun, adaptable to most soils
Foliage: Medium green leaves with 3 lobes
Flower: Single white with a red center
Comments: Best flowering occurs in full sun, tolerant of heat and humidity

 

Read more →

Weigela Sonic Bloom Red PP#25,132

Botanical Name: Weigela florida ‘Verweil4’ PP#25,132
Common Name: Weigela Sonic Bloom Red
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 4-5′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Upright, mounded
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green, deciduous
Flower: Lipstick red flowers in May thru frost
Comments: Low maintenance, reblooming variety

 

Read more →

Weigela Sonic Bloom Pink PP#24,572

Botanical Name: Weigela florida ‘Bokrasopin’ PP#24,572
Common Name: Weigela Sonic Bloom Pink
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 4-5′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Upright, mounded
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green, deciduous
Flower: Pink flowers in May thru frost
Comments: Reblooming, low maintenance

 

Read more →

Weigela Sonic Bloom Pearl PP#24,585

Botanical Name: Weigela florida ‘Bokrasopea’ PP#24,585
Common Name: Weigela Sonic Bloom Pearl
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 4-5′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Upright, spreading with arching branches
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green leaves, deciduous
Flower: Trumpet shaped flowers open white with a yellow throat and then changing to pink
Comments: Low maintenance, reblooming, attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

 

Read more →

Viburnum ‘Chindo’

Botanical Name: Viburnum awabuki ‘Chindo’
Common Name: Viburnum ‘Chindo’
Zone: 7-9
Height Average: 10-12′
Spread Average: 8-9′
Habit: Dense, upright
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Shiny elongated green leaves
Flower: White fragrant blooms in the summer, blooms don’t occur until plant matures
Comments: Good for a fast growing screen

 

Read more →

Spirea Double Play Gold PP#21,615

Botanical Name: Spirea japonica ‘Yan’ PP#21,615
Common Name: Spirea Double Play Gold
Zone: 4-9
Height Average: 16-24″
Spread Average: 16-24″
Habit: Compact low mounding
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Yellow to golden-yellow
Flower: Clusters of pink flowers in summer
Comments: Deer resistant, low maintenance

 

Read more →