Shrubs

Honeysuckle ‘Scentsation’ pp#16,240

Botanical Name: Lonicera periclymenum ‘Scentsation’ pp#16,240
Common Name: Honeysuckle ‘Scensation’
Zone: 4-9
Height Average: 8-10′
Spread Average: 5-6′
Habit: Upright climbing
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Green, deciduous
Flower: Extremely fragrant yellow flowers in late spring
Comments: Easy to grow and perfect for a trellis or pergola

 

Read more →

Holly ‘Green Luster’

Botanical Name: Ilex crenata ‘Green Luster’
Common Name: Holly ‘Green Luster’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Dense, more broad than upright
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Deep green waxy leaves
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Deer resistant, perfect for use as a hedge

 

Read more →

Deutzia Yuki Cherry Blossom®

Botanical Name: Deutzia x ‘NCDX2’ ppaf
Common Name: Deutzia Yuki Cherry Blossom®
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 1-2′
Spread Average: 1-2′
Habit: Low growing mounded
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Small green leaves, burgundy purple fall color
Flower: Bell shaped pink flowers
Comments: Can be used as a groundcover

 

Read more →

Distylium Linebacker™ pp#25,984

Botanical Name: Distylium ‘PIIDIST-IV’ pp#25,984
Common Name: Distylium Linebacker™
Zone: 7-9
Height Average: 8-10′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Upright rounded
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green leaves with red new growth
Flower: Small red flowers in late winter
Comments: Perfect for use as a screen

 

Read more →

Butterfly Bush ‘Pink Micro Chip’ pp#26,547

Botanical Name: Buddleia x ‘Pink Micro Chip’ pp#26,547
Common Name: Butterfly Bush ‘Pink Micro Chip’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 1-2′
Spread Average: 1-2′
Habit: Compact low growing
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green, deciduous
Flower: Orchid pink blooms, earlier blooming than most butterfly bush
Comments: Smallest dwarf butterfly bush; deer resistant

 

Read more →

Abelia ‘Radiance’ pp#21,929

Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora ‘Radiance’ pp#21,929
Common Name: Abelia ‘Radiance’
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 3-4′
Habit: Compact low mounding
Culture: Full sun to part sun
Foliage: Silvery green leaves with white variegation
Flower: White flowers in late summer
Comments: Denser and more compact habit than most Abelia

 

Read more →

Holly Dwarf Inkberry Gem Box® pp#27,554

Botanical Name: Ilex glabra ‘SMNIGAB17’
Common Name: Holly Dwarf Inkberry Gem Box®
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Ball shaped, dense
Culture: Full sun to part shade
Foliage: Dark green leaves that resemble a Boxwood, new growth has red tips
Flower: Small white blooms in late spring
Comments: Makes for a nice low hedge

 

Read more →

Nandina ‘Moon Bay’

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’
Common Name: Nandina ‘Moon Bay’
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 3-4′
Habit: Upright compact
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Green leaves that turn scarlet in winter
Flower: None
Comments: Drought tolerant once established, requires little if any pruning

 

Read more →

Vitex Delta Blues™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus ‘PIIVAC-I’ PPAF
Common Name: Chaste Tree Delta Blues™
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 8-10′
Spread Average: 8-10′
Habit: Large upright shrub that can be used as a tree
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Medium green leaves that are deciduous
Flower: Blueish purple flowers in summer that are fragrant
Comments: Drought tolerant, not to be confused with butterfly bush

 

Read more →

Sweetspire Little Henry® PP#10,988

Botanical Name: Itea virginica ‘Sprich’ PP#10,988
Common Name: Sweetspire Little Henry®
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Low mounding
Culture: Sun to shade
Foliage: Medium green leaves that turn a brilliant red in fall
Flower: White flowers in early summer that are fragrant
Comments: Native plant that can tolerate wet sites

 

Read more →