Trees

Crape Myrtle Dwarf Moonlight Magic™ PPAF

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia ‘PIILAG-IV’ PPAF
Common Name: Moonlight Magic™ Crape Myrtle
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 8-12′
Spread Average: 4-6′
Habit: Upright rounded
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Purple/maroon foliage with inner leaves being a dark green
Flower: White flowers, flowers later than Midnight Magic
Comments: Useful as a small patio tree or container tree

 

Read more →

Cypress ‘Carolina Sapphire’

Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica var. glabra ‘Carolina Sapphire’
Common Name: Cypress ‘Carolina Sapphire’
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 30′
Spread Average: 10-15′
Habit: Upright pyramidal
Culture: Full sun
Foliage: Silver/blue in color, aromatic when rubbed
Flower: None
Comments: Best used as a screen or specimen, drought tolerant

 

Read more →

Zelkova ‘Villiage Green’ PP#2,337

Botanical Name: Zelkova serrata ‘Village Green’ PP#2,337
Common Name: Zelkova ‘Village Green’
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 50-60′
Spread Average: 45-50′
Habit: Vase shaped spreading
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Green to dark green leaves turning bronze/red in fall
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Fast growing, shade tree

 

Read more →

Zelkova ‘Mushashino’

Botanical Name: Zelkova serrata ‘Mushashino’
Common Name: Zelkova ‘Mushashino’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 45′
Spread Average: 15′
Habit: Columnar vase shaped
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green leaves turn bright yellow in fall
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Unique narrow crown, useful where space is limited in width

 

Read more →

Styrax Snow Charm

Botanical Name: Styrax japonicus ‘JFS-E’
Common Name: Styrax Snow Charm
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 20′
Spread Average: 20′
Habit: Upright rounded
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green with yellow fall color
Flower: Bell shaped white flower, May-June
Comments: Reliable and easy to grow

 

Read more →

Styrax Snow Cone

Botanical Name: Styrax japonicus ‘JFS-D’
Common Name: Styrax Snow Cone
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 25′
Spread Average: 20′
Habit: Dense, broadly pyramidal
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Green leaves turn yellow in the fall
Flower: Bell shaped white pendulous flowers, May-June
Comments: Very adaptable small tree, uniform structure

 

Read more →

Redbud ‘Ruby Falls’ Weeping PP#22,097

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Ruby Falls’ PP#22,097
Common Name: Redbud ‘Ruby Falls’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 6-8′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Weeping
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Purple/burgundy heart shaped leaves
Flower: Lavender blooms in spring along stems
Comments: Weeping ornamental tree for use as a specimen

 

Read more →

Redbud ‘Pink Heartbreaker’ Weeping

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Pink Heartbreaker’
Common Name: Redbud ‘Pink Heartbreaker’
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 10-15′
Spread Average: 8-10′
Habit: Weeping
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Heart shaped green leaves
Flower: Bright lavender/pink blooms in spring
Comments: More upright and better branched than Lavender Twist

 

Read more →

Redbud Lavender Twist Weeping PP#10,328

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Covey’ PP#10,328
Common Name: Redbud Lavender Twist Weeping
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 5-6′
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Weeping with cascading branches
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Heart shaped green leaves
Flower: Small lavender purple blooms in spring
Comments: A unique weeping specimen

 

Read more →

Redbud ‘Hearts of Gold’ PP#17,740

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Hearts of Gold’ PP#17,740
Common Name: Redbud ‘Hearts of Gold’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 12-15′
Spread Average: 10-12′
Habit: Moderately vase shaped, rounded
Culture: Sun to Part Sun
Foliage: Heart shaped leaves, gold outer leaves with shaded inside leaves being green
Flower: Small lavender purple blooms in the spring right along the stems
Comments: Perfect as a specimen planting

 

Read more →