Camellia japonica ‘April Remembered’

20160210_152356
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica ‘April Remembered’
Common Name: ‘April Remembered’ Camellia
Zone: 6-10
Height Average: 6-8′
Spread Average: 5-6′
Habit: Upright with spreading branches
Culture: Shade to part shade; grown best in moist well drained soil
Foliage: Glossy dark green
Flower: Semi double blush pink with yellow stamens, blooms early to late spring
Comments: Included in the Ice AngelsĀ® Series; more cold tolerant than other varieties