Camellia sasanqua ‘Yuletide’ Red

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua ‘Yuletide’
Common Name: Ccamellia sasanqua ‘Yuletide’ Red
Zone: 7-8
Height Average: 4-5′
Spread Average: 3-4′
Habit: Upright
Culture: Sun to shade, if planted in full sun add plenty of soil conditioner and mulch
Foliage: Small, dense and dark green
Flower: Single, fire-red flowers with bright yellow stamens in the center; blooms November-December
Comments: Cold hardy, dependable, compact and full growth habit; bright red flowers, this variety is a favorite