Cypress ‘Gold Mops’

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Gold Mop’
Common Name: ‘Gold Mops’ Cypress
Zone: 4-8
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 3′
Habit: Upright mounding, can be maintained under 3′ with minimal pruning
Culture: Sun to light shade
Foliage: Bright yellow, threadlike and cascading
Flower: None
Comments: Striking color that is brightest in full sun, one of the best yellow Chamaecyparis cultivars