Holly Darf Yaupon

DWARF YAUPON
Botanical Name: Ilex vomitoria ‘Nana’
Common Name: Holly Dwarf Yaupon
Zone: 7-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Compact low mounding
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: New growth is coppery-bronze that turns to medium green on light grey stems
Flower: Inconspicuous
Comments: Used as a low foundation plant or in mass plantings, durable and east to grow, grows well in wet soils where other hollies wont