Hydrangea Oakleaf ‘Ruby Slippers’

Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Ruby Slippers’
Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea ‘Ruby Slippers’
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 3-4′
Spread Average: 4-5′
Habit: Compact
Culture: Part shade to shade
Foliage: Oak shaped leaves with red/maroon fall color
Flower: Pyramidal clusters of white flowers that age to a deep pink
Comments: Old stems develop a nice exfoliating cinnamon colored bark