Grass Miscanthus ‘Gracillimus’

MAIDEN HAIR
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis ‘Gracillimus’
Common Name: Maiden Hair Grass
Zone: 5-9
Height Average: 5-6′
Spread Average: 3-4′
Habit: Vase shaped upright
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Thin, green silver-veined leaves to golden-yellow in fall
Flower: Reddish, fan-shaped plumes
Comments: Grows best in full sun as a specimen or in mass plantings, drought tolerant