Cypress ‘Murray’ Leyland

File Oct 02, 1 40 01 PM
Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis x leylandi ‘Murray’
Common Name: ‘Murray’ Leyland Cypress
Zone: 6-9
Height Average: 30’+
Spread Average: 6-8′
Habit: Fast growing upright
Culture: Sun to part sun; grows well in hot, dry conditions
Foliage: Dark green holding good color even in winter
Flower: None
Comments: Very fast growing evergreen; has strong root system-much better than original Leyland Cypress; perfect for screens or borders