Spirea ‘Double Play® Artist’ PP#21,712

Photo Apr 23, 8 38 59 AM
Botanical Name: Spirea japonica ‘Galen’ PP#21,712
Common Name: Spirea ‘Double Play Artist’
Zone: 4-9
Height Average: 2-3′
Spread Average: 2-3′
Habit: Compact and mounding with very little pruning
Culture: Full sun
Foliage: Rich purple red new growth in the spring turns to a deep green as it matures
Flower: Cluster of pink blooms that start in early summer and repeat into early fall
Comments: An easy to grow variety of Spirea; reblooming; reblooms best with a little pruning