Hibiscus ‘Lavender Chiffon’™ PP#12,619

Photo Jul 03, 9 21 04 AM
Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus ‘Notwoodone’ PP#12,619
Common Name: Rose of Sharon ‘Lavender Chiffon’™
Zone: 5-8
Height Average: 10-12′
Spread Average: 5-6′
Habit: Upright and spreading
Culture: Sun to part sun
Foliage: Dark green with round, scalloped edges
Flower: Showy single lavender flowers with lacy center, blooms on new wood in late summer
Comments: Heat and drought tolerant, deer resistant; great for a colorful hedge or small tree with proper pruning